Privacy Policy

Inspiring Bookshop protects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the national privacy principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals.

The information we collect

The sort of personal information we might collect from you includes your name, address, email address, telephone number for delivery of your orders.

Consequence of not providing information

You have no obligation to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose. In some circumstances, however, the failure to disclose personal information may mean that Inspiring Bookshop is unable to provide you with your order that requires the collection of that information.

How you can access or correct personal information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at publish@publishaspg.com

Use of Cookies

Our website does not use cookies to collect your personal information. Cookies are only used to complete orders on our site. A 'cookie' is a small file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. It is quite common for online shopping sites to send such a 'cookie', and its purpose is to tell us that a previous visitor to inspiringbookshop.com has returned.

How we use the information

The information that you provide to us is generally used to provide goods or services to you.

Inspiring bookshop does not disclose personal information to third parties. In some circumstances personal information may be disclosed to parties who perform services on behalf of inspiring bookshop for the purpose of providing you with goods and services (e.g. carriers, books). Third parties who receive your personal information are required to comply with the Privacy Act.

We do not sell or rent any customer lists.

Storage of Information

We take all measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Links

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Inspiring Bookshop and may differ from the policies from other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site.

All our transaction are processed by PayPal and there secure servers.

If you are concerned please go to Paypal and read the information there.